Australia > All Weeds > Sagittaria

 

Sagittaria

Sagittaria platyphylla

Origin: Native from USA to Panama.

Africa

Click on Map to see other species coming from the area
and geo-cultural connections


Bangkok, Thailand. Image by Tony

Alternative Name(s): Sagittaria graminea subsp. platyphylla.

Family: Alismataceae.

Known Hazards: None known.

Habitat: Shallow water and muddy or sandy shores. Streams, lakes, and tidal areas from sea level to 700 metres.

Edibility Rating: 1 (1-5)

Medicinal Rating: 0 (1-5)

Physical Characteristics: Perennial aquatic to about 1.2 m high with tubers commonly formed. Submerged leaves translucent, strap-like, to 50 cm long. Emergent leaves lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, blade to 28 cm long and to 10 cm wide on a long stalk. Fruit a cluster (head) 0.5–1.5 cm across, consisting of 1-seeded segments, each segment flattened, winged, 1.5–3 mm long.
Flowers: Inflorescence on a leafless stalk, always below leaf height, with 2–12 whorls of fls. Flowers with 3 white petals and 3 sepals, male flowers c. 3 cm wide and with reflexed sepals. Flowers mainly spring to autumn, depending on latitude.
The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and are pollinated by Insects.

Dispersal: Spread by seed, rhizomes, tubers and floating entire plants. Cultivated as an ornamental and this has aided spread.


Edible Uses

Root - cooked. Contains 4 - 7% protein. Young shoots - cooked.

Medicinal Uses

None known

Other Uses

None known

Notes: Now widespread and common in N Victoria, SW NSW and around Sydney, Newcastle and SE Qld. Becoming increasingly common in irrigation supply channels, drains, shallow creeks and wetlands. Shade tolerant. Forms dense patches, obstructing water flow and producing luxuriant growth in enriched conditions. Competes vigorously with native waterplants.

References:


Image by dbarronoss

 

Australia > All Weeds > Sagittaria

SITE MAP

Site Map

Weed List | Historical Connections
Culinary Uses | Other Projects | Medical Uses
Contact | About The Project | Traditional Craft | Useful Links

Feedback

National Strategy Weeds Rescue
Email:info[a]weedyconnection[.]com

Privacy Statement

Legal Notice

Weeds Committee

Weed List Culinary Uses Contact Traditional Craft Feedback Historical Connections Other Projects About The Project Medical Uses Useful Links Home

 

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. You can copy, distribute, display this works but: Attribution is required, its for Non-Commercial purposes, and it's Share Alike (GNUish/copyleft) i.e. has an identical license. We also ask that you let us know (info[at]weedyconnection[dot]com) if you link to, redistribute, make a derived work or do anything groovy with this information.
Creative Commons License